Password was successfully changed.
Continue Shopping
Checkout

Policies

Policy Page for www.ZPAZEZ.com

This page covers the following Policies:

  • Privacy Policy
  • Return and Refund Policy
  • Cancellation Policy
  • Credit Policy

 Version 1.2

Last Updated: 10/09/2018

Policy Owner/Company: Lucent Concepts Ltd.

 

--Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

We at Lucent Concepts Ltd respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site.

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.  This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally.

 

What we need


This Privacy Notice intends to set out your rights and answer queries regarding your personal data.

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  1. Your name and surname
  2. Your home or work address
  3. Tour email address and phone number
  4. We may sometimes ask you for your VAT number (this is relevant if you are an economic operator)

Collected Information          

Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions: Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information. Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase. If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.

Cookie Usage

There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website. Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you. We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you. Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.

Our Use of Your Information

Information stored or collected regarding you helps us improve and offer services you need. The following list contains how we might use your data: Any request you make of our site or personnel allows us to use information you provided us with, relating to the products or services we have. We may also send information on products or services you may be interested in, as long as consent has been received. Contract Commitments: To meet any Commitment we make to you. Changes or Improvements made to the site can warrant use of your information, with regard to notification of such changes. An existing customer may be contacted regarding products and services related to any item of previous sale you made on our site. We use your personal information to contact you to give you information relating to your orders with us, this is mandatory in order for us to process and fulfil your order. Anyone who does not wish to give consent for our site or third-party use has the opportunity to decline. Once we receive your withhold for consent we will remove your details from any mailings or third party communications.


Why we need it

We need your personal data to fulfil our contracts with you, when you order products or services from our website and we need to see them delivered. We are unable to do so without it.  We also need your data to maintain an effective communication channel with you throughout the execution or delivery of a service/product, to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us in the future; to personalise our communications to you and provide you with relevant updates on products or services for you.

Where applicable and allowed, you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic communications at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

We may also collect your IP address automatically as you interact with our website. This is in the interest of ensuring that there is no malicious use of the website and maximum protection to your data.

 

What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Malta. Hosting and storage of your data takes place on our website's server, located in the EU.

We may also share your personal data with the below third parties:

  1. our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal and financial advisors;
  2. marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  3. webmasters

No other third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

 

Personal Data Storage

Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety. You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.

ZPAZEZ is not processing or storing any payment / card details, such data is forwarded and handled by a PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway.

Information Disclosure

We do not disclose any personal information to persons or third parties.

Third Party Links

Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third-party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible, nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.
Embedded content from other websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How long we keep it?          

Under Maltese law, we are required to keep your documents according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

In the case of customers, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of 10 years due to fiscal laws that impinge on our company.

In the case of prospective customers, given that you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

 

What are your rights?         

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted, please contact us directly on the details found on this website.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Business Administrator using the contact details on our contact page.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information & Data Protection Office (IDPC) and file a complaint.

 

--Credit Policy

Overview   

Lucent Concepts Ltd will be responsible for gathering, investigating and evaluating all new accounts in order to keep a high quality of accounts receivable while selling to all customers that represent prudent credit risks.

 

Goals

 

To open and maintain as many credit accounts as possible while maintaining the following:

  • To maintain an average Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) ratio to under 30 days

Days sales outstanding is a calculation used by the company to estimate their average collection period. It is a financial ratio that illustrates how well a company's accounts receivables are being managed

  • To maintain 80% of A/R in current aging, 15% in 30 days, 4% in 60 + days and 1% in 90 + days

Accounts receivable, often abbreviated A/R, is the amount of money that customers currently owe to the Company for goods or services that were purchased on credit. Many companies offer credit programs to customers who frequent the business or suppliers who regularly order products.

 

Credit Evaluation

 

The Company establishes terms and limits for all active customers. Such terms and limits are based on the average terms and credit limits reported in the financial statements of the Company, when necessary. The Company reviews larger limits on a periodic basis. All limits are subject to revision, based on changing levels of credit worthiness.  All credit worthy customers are expected to pay within this period. Any exceptions must be based on competitive practices in. Companies seeking longer terms will be subject to closer scrutiny.

When an account is over its limit or 30 days past due, the company will make its best effort to resolve such problems, if satisfactory arrangements cannot be made, the company might refer matter to an external debt collection agency. Which details are covered in the section “Referral to an external debt collection agency” under this Policy.

 

Actions and Measures

 

Actions and Measures taken by the Company include the application of payments, establishing credit limits, and monitoring collection of receivables. Lucent Concepts Ltd establishes limits of up to Euro 300.00 per account. Higher limits are approved by the Company. If credit privileges are withdrawn from a customer, it is our obligation to consult internally.  The Company aims in issuing invoices on the same day of confirmation of purchase. Whenever possible, electronic invoicing will be used.

 

Referral to an external debt collection agency

 

Any debt to the Company that remains unpaid will be reviewed by the Company and if deemed necessary, passed to an external Debt Collection Agency or lawyer for collection through legal procedures, in which case additional costs will be incurred payable by the debtor. This referral may also affect the future credit rating of the debtor.

 

 

--Cancellation Policy

 

Overview

 

An order / purchase may be cancelled within 30 minutes from after placing the respective order/purchase.   Requests for cancellation will not be considered if these have been done after 30 minutes of the order / purchase; for such cases the user will also informed via a reply message.  In the latter cases the user might be interested in applying for a refund / return, which is governed under the Refund and Return Policy.

 

Submitting a request for Cancellation

 

A request for an order cancellation must be submitted via the Contact Us form located on the (Contact US) page of the www.zpazez.com Website. All Members requesting a cancellation may be required to provide full particulars of their purchase.  For each request, the Company will do a check to validate and/or verify of some or all of the particulars of a request.  The Company will however not ask you for any credit or debit card details or why you wish to cancel the order.

 

Actions and Measures

 

The Company will process request for cancellations within two working days.  Once processed the Company will also inform the business on behalf of whom we are advertising the Voucher with the voucher identification details as the voucher will be cancelled.    Once a voucher has been cancelled this can-not be used.  Attempt to present a cancelled voucher to the respective business as if the voucher is a valid voucher may be considered as an act of deception, with the intent to result in financial or personal gain.

 

Refund to Credit Card


 

Under the cancellation policy, Lucent Concepts Ltd provides a full refund, the value of the refund will be the same as the purchase amount of the corresponding voucher if the refund has been submitted no later than 14 days after expired of the online purchase period of the voucher. The refund will be credited to the Credit/Debit Card used to purchase the voucher. If we are unable to refund the original method of payment, ZPAZEZ will provide you with store credit for the amount of the refund due to you, which may be used for purchases on www.ZPAZEZ.com or provide the refund via a Maltese bank cheque. 

 

 

 

--Return and Refund Policy

 

Overview

 

Lucent Concepts Ltd. / ZPAZEZ ("www.ZPAZEZ.com " or "we" or the “Company“) try to ensure that we only promote Vouchers and offers that our members will enjoy. We understand, however, that occasionally, this may not be the case. This Policy sets out the circumstances in which zpazez.com may provide refunds to its users ("Member" or "you") in respect of a specific purchase. 

 

Please note that users have the right to cancel an order within the 30 minutes under the Cancellation Policy, the Return and Refund Policy governs Returns and Refunds which do not fall under the Cancellation Policy.  Full details of the Cancellation Policy can be obtained under the respective Policy.

 

Lucent Concepts Ltd, will provide an automatic refund where:

  • we are required by law to do so;
  • we have made a mistake in advertising a voucher that fundamentally does not describe the product or service that is the subject of the voucher;
  • prior to the redemption of the voucher during the refund period (14 days after the voucher offer is closed), the provider of the service/ product tied with the voucher ceases trading or ceases to provide the goods or services the subject of the voucher.

 

Circumstances that DO NOT qualify for Refunds:

  • where you have contacted www.ZPAZEZ.com after the end of the voucher validity period. All refund requests must be submitted in writing while the voucher is still valid; or
  • where you have failed to read the Specific Terms of Use of the Deal (located with the details of the voucher), and the General Terms of Use or
  • if you change your mind after you have purchased a voucher (for whatever reason);
  • if you are unable to obtain your preferred time to experience the voucher; or
  • if you lose or misplace your voucher; or
  • if you have failed to present the voucher on redemption; or
  • if you cancel a scheduled appointment such that the cancellation voids the voucher in accordance with the business' cancellation policy (for example, if you don't 'show up' for a scheduled appointment, or cancel an appointment without providing the notice period as provided by the relevant cancellation policy); or
  • if you have had a dispute with the business on behalf of whom we are advertising the Voucher; or
  • if you are late for your booking, and the business decides to cancel your voucher;

 

 

Submitting a request for a Refund   

 

A request for a refund must be submitted via the Contact Us form located on the (Contact US) page of the zpazez.com Website. All Members requesting a refund will be required to provide full particulars as to why they are not satisfied with the quality of the goods and services that are the subject of a Voucher.  For each request, the Company will do check to validate and/or verify of some or all of the particulars of a request for refund by consulting with the relevant merchant responsible for fulfilling the offer. We may also ask you (by phone or email) to provide additional information in relation to the refund request.  The Company will however not ask you for any credit or debit card details.

 

Refusal of return/refund requests

 

In circumstances where we believe that a request for a return/refund does not fall within the scope of this Policy, is misleading, incorrect and/or deceptive or is otherwise invalid, ZPAZEZ may, refuse a refund request. ZPAZEZ is under no obligation to provide you with reasons as to why your request has been refused. Any fraudulent refund requests will be immediately referred to the relevant authorities.

 

Refund to Credit Card


 

Where Lucent Concepts Ltd provides a full refund, the value of the refund will be the same as the purchase amount of the corresponding voucher if the refund has been submitted no later than 14 days after expired of the online purchase period of the voucher. The refund will be credited to the Credit/Debit Card used to purchase the voucher. If we are unable to refund the original method of payment, ZPAZEZ will provide you with store credit for the amount of the refund due to you, which may be used for purchases on www.ZPAZEZ.com or provide the refund via a Maltese bank cheque. 

 

Any refund provided by Lucent Concepts Ltd is in no way an admission of liability by or on behalf of Lucent Concepts Ltd or the admission of any other fact in connection with any act or omission which led to the request for a refund being submitted by the Member.

 

Warranty Information

Some products or services may be covered by a supplier and/or manufacturer’s warranty. Please contact the seller of the item to learn more about its warranty coverage.

 

 

 

Updates to Policy



Lucent Concepts Ltd may change any Policies at any time at our absolute discretion by posting the revised policy on the www.ZPAZEZ.com website. It is your responsibility to review the terms of this Policy regularly. Your continued receipt of our daily emails will constitute acceptance and acknowledgment of the terms of this Policy.

 

 

 

Contact information


 

Any feedback or questions regarding this Policy should be emailed to zpazez@lucentconcepts.com and addressed to Quality Assurance.

 

Need a Project?

Let us know what you're looking for in an agency. We'll take a look and see if this could be the start of something beautiful.

Contact us